SOSI2840 C. Sosius (2) C. f. T. n.

Life Dates

  • 79?, birth (Rüpke 2005)


  • Quindecemvir Sacris Faciundis? 39 to 34 (Rüpke 2005)
  • Quaestor before 38 Macedonia? (Broughton MRR II) Expand
    • On coins with the inscription C. Sosius Q. ZA his name is followed by the title Q(uaestor) (see Grueber, CRRBM 2.504; Grant, From Imperium to Auctoritas 39f.). Münzer (RE) distinguishes him from the Praetor of 49, who was probably his father. See De Laet no. 355; Dessau, PIR 3.253, no. 556. (Broughton MRR II)
    • Q(uaestor?) 39? In the inscription on his coins minted at Zacynthos (C. Sosius Q. Za), the Q. refers to his quaestorship, which cannot be later than 39, when M. Antonius became imp II (see Sydenham, CRR 199, no. 1271), and Sosius consul designate (App. BC 5.72), but may be slightly earlier. His province as quaestor, perhaps Macedonia, is not indicated. Consul 32. See above, on Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus (23). Cos. 32. (Broughton MRR III)
  • Proconsul 38 Syria (Broughton MRR II) Expand
    • Antony placed him in command of Syria and Cilicia (Joseph. AJ 14.447; BJ 1.327; Dio 49.22.3; Oros. 6.18.24), probably with the proconsular imperium since he later (see 34, Promagistrates) received the title Imperator and celebrated a triumph. He subdued the Aradians (Dio 49.22.3; cf. Plut. Ant. 34.6), and received the commission to restore Herod to his kingdom of Judaea (Liv. Per. 128; Joseph. AJ 14.447; BJ 1.327; Dio 49.22.3-6; Oros. 6.18.24, with the name Ventidius). (Broughton MRR II)
  • Proconsul 37 Syria (Broughton MRR II) Expand
    • Antony left him in command, probably as Proconsul, in Syria. According to Dio (49.23.2) he remained inactive in Syria in order not to anticipate Antony's Parthian laurels. He captured Jerusalem and restored Herod to his kingdom (Joseph. AJ 14.451-491; 15.1; BJ 1.335-357; Oros. 6.18.24, erroneously with the name Ventidius; cf. Senec. Rhet. Suas. 2.21; Tac. Hist. 5.9; Plut. Ant. 34.6; Dio 49.22.3-6; for the title Imp(erator) on his coins, see Grueber, CRRBM 2.508). See PIR 3.253, no. 556; De Laet no. 355. (Broughton MRR II)
  • Proconsul 36 Sicilia? (Broughton MRR II) Expand
    • Proconsul in Syria until this year (see 37, Promagistrates, and cf. 34). Grant (From Imperium to Auctoritas 392) suggests that he is the Sosius who is named on a coin of Acragas, and may have held a position against Sextus Pompey similar to that of Oppius Capito and Sempronius Atratinus (see above). (Broughton MRR II)
  • Proconsul 35 Syria (Broughton MRR II) Expand
    • Proconsul in Syria (see 34, Promagistrates), perhaps already replaced by Munatius Plancus (see above). See PIR 3.253, no. 556; De Laet no. 355. (Broughton MRR II)
  • Proconsul 34 Syria (Broughton MRR II) Expand
    • Celebrated as Proconsul a triumph ex Iudaea on September 3 (Act. Tr., Degrassi 86f., 569; Fast. Barb., ibid. 342f.; CIL 9.4855-ILS 934). He used the booty to restore the temple of Apollo near the theater of Marcellus (Plin. NH 13.53; 36.28; see Colini, Bull. Com. 68 [1940] 9-40). See PIR 3.253, no. 556; De Laet no. 355. (Broughton MRR II)
  • Triumphator 34 (Rich 2014) Expand
    • Triumph ex Iudaea. MRR II.412-3, Itgenshorst no. 282, Rich no. 283. (Rich 2014)
  • Quindecemvir Sacris Faciundis 33 to after 31 (Rüpke 2005) Expand
    • A probable member of this college of priests about 31 B. C. In a number of instances the exact date when a priest became a member of his college is not known, and the conjecture is based on evidence of seniority such as the date of the consulship or some other office. The list of the Quindecimviri is based on Miss Hoffman's observation that the names listed in connection with the Saecular Games in 17 B. C. are arranged in the order of entrance into the college (see AJPh 73 [19521289-294). The names given below are drawn from Miss Hoffman's dissertation, The Membership of the Four Major Colleges of Priests from 44 B. C. to 37 A. D. (Bryn Mawr, 1951, available in microfilm). The order of names and the seniority of careers indicate that the following men, who belonged to the college of Quindecimviri in 17 B. C., were members in 31 (CIL 6.32323-ILS 5050). See M. Hollmann, AJPh 73 (1952) 289-294. (Broughton MRR II)
    • ILs coins (Grueber, CRRBM 2.524, ca. 33 B. C.; Grant, From Imperium to Auctoritas 41, ca. 37-34 B. C.) bear the tripod, the symbol of this priesthood (but cf. Shipley, MAAR 9 [1931] 26). See PIR 3.253, no. 556; De Laet no. 355. (Broughton MRR II)
  • Consul 32 (Broughton MRR II) Expand
    • Fast. Cupr., Degrassi 244f.; Fast. Ven., ibid. 251, 254f.; Fast. Mag. Vic., ibid. 283, 288; cf. ibid. 136, 510f.; Nep. Attic. 22.3; Suet. Aug. 17, with praenomen T. for Domitius; App. BC 5.73; Dio 49.41.4; 50, Index, and 2.2; Chr. 354; Fast. Hyd., and Chr. Pasc., both under 30 B. C.; Cassiod.; Zonar. 10.28; on Domitius, Suet. Nero 3; and on Sosius, CIL 9.4855; Grueber, CRRBM 2.524, Cos. The Consuls entered office as supporters of Antony, bringing despatches from him which included a request to ratify the titles and gifts included in the so-called Alexandrine Donations (see 34, on Antony), and an offer to resign his triumviral powers (which had now legally lapsed, see below, Triumviri R. P. C.). Sosius made an attack on Octavian, and Octavian later reconvened the Senate, defended himself and attacked in turn Sosius and Antony, and promised to prove his charges against Antony when the Senate reconvened. Before then the Consuls and 300 senators left Rome to join Antony in Ephesus (Dio 50.2-7; cf. 49.41.4). In the East with Antony, Domitius urged him to send Cleopatra away to Egypt (Plut. Ant. 56.2; cf. Yell. 2.84:.2). He probably became a commander in Antony's fleet (Strabo 1 ~t. 1. 4:2). (Broughton MRR II)
    • The inscription of Glanum, once referred to the consuls of 96,(MRR 2.9), is now read TEUCER HIC FUIT | A. D. K. APRI[LES] | CN. DOMITIO C. SOSSIO | CO[S] and referred to the consuls of 32 (AEpig. 1958, no. 308). (Broughton MRR III)
  • Proconsul 31 Epirus (Broughton MRR II) Expand
    • His title is not preserved. Previous to the battle of Actium his squadron of Aintony's fleet attacked Tarius Rufus (see below, Legates), and drove him back until Agrippa appeared to reinforce him (Dio 50.14.1-2). At Actium he commanded Antony's left wing (Vell. 2.85; cf. Plut. Ant. 65.1, where the text reads #, perhaps a mistake for Gellius?), and was afterwards spared at the request of Arruntius (Vell. 2.86.2; Dio 51.2.4; 56.38.2). See PIR 3.253, no. 556; De Laet no. 355. (Broughton MRR II)