NAUT0294 Sp. Nautius (10) Sp. f. Sp. n. Rutilus


  • Patrician


  • Tribunus Militum Consulari Potestate 419 (Broughton MRR I) Expand
    • The filiation given in ILS 9338, 2 for Menenius, Cos. 439, and in Fast. Cap. for 417 for the Mil. Tr. c. p. of that year, makes it probable, despite the{72} doubts of Hülsen and Degrassi (references on p. 96), that they were one and the same person. Livy omits Servilius Axilla here, and in 418 lists a son of Priscus, and in 417 names L. (for C.) Servilius Structus iterum. In 418 moreover he records traditions that confuse a Priscus and an Ahala as Masters of Horse. All four cases are attributed in Fast. Cap. to the same person, namely, Axilla (see Degrassi 96f.). Servilius' filiation and cognomen as given above appear in Fast. Cap. for 418, the filiation of Lucretius in Fast. Cap. for 417. See 427, note 1. (Broughton MRR I)
    • Liv. 4.44.13; Fast. Cap. ([- - - -Ag]ripp. n. Lanatus; [- - - -] Tricipitinus; Sp. Nautiu[s- - - - -]; C. Serviliu[s- - - -]); Dion. Hal. 12.6.6; Fast. Min., CIL 1 .1, p. 55, no. 1 ([C- - - -Me]nenio Agrippa, Lucretio T[- - - - -]); Chr. 354 (Lanato et Rufillo); Degrassi 26f., 96f., 376f. (Broughton MRR I)
  • Tribunus Militum Consulari Potestate 416 (Broughton MRR I) Expand
    • Liv. 4.47.8 (who omits Fabius, but lists him as Mil. Tr. iterum at 4.49.7); Diod. 13.9.1; Fast. Cap. (A. Sempronius L. f. A. n. [- -]; Q. Fabius Q. f. M. n. [- -]); Chr. 354 (Arratino III et Mugillano II); Degrassi 26f., 97, 376f. On Papirius, see Lübker no. 15. (Broughton MRR I)
  • Consul 411 (Broughton MRR I) Expand
    • In Livy Papirius has the cognomen Atratinus, but the cognomen Mugillanus in the late Fasti indicates that it was the one in Fast. Cap. In Livy and Cassiod. Nautius bears the praenomen C., but Diod. has Spurius, which is supported by the praenomen in Fast. Cap. on 419 and 404, and that in Livy and Diod. in 416, when Papirius was his colleague. See Münzer, RE. (Broughton MRR I)
    • Liv. 4.52.4; Diod. 13.68.1; Chr. 354 (Mugiliano et Rutillo); Fast. Hyd. (Mugilano et Rutilio), so also Chr. Pasc.; Cassiod.; Degrassi 98, 378f. A period of famine and pestilence (Liv. 4.52.5-8).{77} (Broughton MRR I)
  • Tribunus Militum Consulari Potestate 404 (Broughton MRR I) Expand
    • On the filiation of Sergius, see Fast. Cap. on 402; his praenomen M. in Livy (Manlium ED) is corrected to M'. in Conway and Walters edition from Fast. Cap. The filiation of Cornelius Maluginensis is based on the assumption that the Mil. Tr. c. p. of 397 was his son, that of Cossus on Fast. Cap. on 401. In the case of Fabius, Livy probably follows a tradition different from that of Fast. Cap. and Diod., since he has the praenomen C. and treats Kaeso's Military Tribunate in 401 as his first, while they have K. and {Gr}, respectively, and Fast. Cap. treats the office in 401 as his second. In the name of Nautius, Livy's Rutilius is an error for Rutilus and the word "iterum" is equally an error since Livy lists him under 419 and 416. In Diod. the sixth name, instead of Cossus, is {Gr} (add. F). (Broughton MRR I)
    • Liv. 4.61.4; Diod. 14.19.1; Fast. Cap. ([- -Mal]uginensis; [- -Cos]sus II; [- -Amb]ustus; Nautius entire, and Valerius also, except for [L.] f., with numeral III after each; M'. Serg[ius L. f. L. n.] Fidenas); Chr. 354 (Maluginense et Cicurino III); Degrassi 28f., 98, 380f. They captured Artena from the Volscians and continued the siege of Veii (Liv. 4.61.5-11). Colonized Velitrae (Diod. 14.34.7). On Valerius, see Münzer, Gent. Val. 36, no. 5. (Broughton MRR I)