FABI0642 Q. Fabius (112) Q. f. M. n. Maximus Gurges


  • Patrician

Life Dates

  • 320?, birth (Develin 1979) Expand

    Develin no. 22.


son of
Q. Fabius (114) M. f. N. n. Maximus Rullianus (cos. 322) (Zmeskal 2009) Expand

Liv. per. 11, Plin. n.h. VII 133, Val. Max. V 7.1

brother of
? Fabia (170) (daughter of Q. Fabius (114) M. f. N. n. Maximus Rullianus (cos. 322)) (DPRR Team)
father of
? Q. Fabius (cf. 112) Q. f. Q. n. Maximus Gurges (cos.? 265) (Broughton MRR III)


  • Tribunus Militum 297 (Broughton MRR I) Expand
    • Served under his father in Samnium (Liv. 10.14.10). (Broughton MRR I)
  • Aedilis Curulis? 295 (Broughton MRR I) Expand
    • Built a temple of Venus from fines (Liv. 10.31.9). Name of office not given. (Broughton MRR I)
  • Consul 292 (Broughton MRR I) Expand
    • Liv. 10.47.5; Per. 11; Chr. 354 (Curgis et Scevola); Fast. Hyd. (Maximo Gurgite et Braccho); Chr. Pasc. ({Gr}); Cassiod.; Degrassi 112, 426f. Fabius when defeated in Samnium was saved from recall by his father's offer to serve with him as Legate (Liv.{182} Per. 11; Val. Max. 4.1.5; 5.7.1; cf. 3.1.5; Plut. Fab. 24.3; Polyaen. 8.15; Dio fr. 36.30-31, and Zon. 8.1; Eutrop. 2.9.3; Oros. 3.22.6-9; Suid. 2. 1401 B; cf. Dion. Hal. 17.4.6); while Iunius operated against the Etruscans (Zon. 8.1). On Fabius, see 291 and 290, Promagistrates. (Broughton MRR I)
    • Cos. 292, 276, 265. Cos. 292, Procos. 291. His consecration of Venus Obsequens (Serv. ad Aen. 1.720) may be dated to the time of his victory over the Samnites and his triumph as proconsul on Kal. Sext. in 291. See MRR 1.180-181, 182; L. Richardson, Jr., AJA 84, 1980, 58-59. (Broughton MRR III)
  • Proconsul 291 Samnium (Broughton MRR I) Expand
    • Proconsul (Dio fr. 36.31, and Zon. 8.1). He was finally victorious over the Samnites, captured their leader Pontius (Liv. Per. 11; Dion. Hal. 17-18.4; Eutrop. 2.9.3; Dio fr. 36.31, and Zon. 8.1; Oros. 3.22.8-10), and celebrated a triumph (Liv. Per. 11; Act. Tr. ([- M]aximus); Val. Max. 5.7.1; Plut. Fab. 24.3; Suidas 2.1401 B). (Broughton MRR I)
    • Degrassi (72f., 544) shows that an erasure made in ancient times on the stone places the evidence of Act. Tr. (on the year CDLXII) in favor of this year, not 290 as is stated in CIL 1(2).1, pp. 45 and 171. (Broughton MRR I)
    • Cos. 292, 276, 265. Cos. 292, Procos. 291. His consecration of Venus Obsequens (Serv. ad Aen. 1.720) may be dated to the time of his victory over the Samnites and his triumph as proconsul on Kal. Sext. in 291. See MRR 1.180-181, 182; L. Richardson, Jr., AJA 84, 1980, 58-59. (Broughton MRR III)
  • Triumphator 291 (Rich 2014) Expand
    • Triumph de Samnitibus. MRR I.183, III.88, Itgenshorst no. 97, Rich no. 97. (Rich 2014)
  • Censor? 289 (Broughton MRR I) Expand
    • Both the date of this censorship and the names of the Censors remain not completely certain. In Livy (Per. 11) the completion of the lustrum is mentioned between the colonization of Castrum, Sena and Hadria and the secession of the Plebs, therefore between 290 and 287. The plebeians Caedicius and{185} Domitius are listed as Censors in 283 and 280, respectively, with Domitius the first plebeian Censor to complete the lustrum. Carvilius, the one known plebeian Censor of this period who remains unplaced, must have held office during this lustrum. The name of his patrician colleague is harder to ascertain. That Fabius was Censor is simply a probable inference from the fact that, like his father and grandfather, he became Princeps Senatus (Plin.) and was therefore, when chosen, the oldest living ex-Censor (Liv. 27.11.11). There is at least a hint that Scipio held the office in 280, and it is unlikely that Fabius was the unknown colleague of Caedicius who abdicated in 283, since the death of a colleague was the usual cause of abdication and Fabius lived to be Consul in 276. His censorship, if he held one, is best dated here. See De Boor 10. (Broughton MRR I)
    • Vell. 2.128.2; Plin. NH 7.133; cf. Degrassi 114, on 269. (Broughton MRR I)
  • Consul 276 (Broughton MRR I) Expand
    • Fast. Cap. (names entire except [Q.] Fabius); Act. Tr., on Fabius; Chr. 354; Fast. Hyd.; Chr. Pasc.; Oros. 4.2.2; Cassiod.; see Degrassi, 40f., 114, 430f. Fabius celebrated a triumph over Samnites, Lucanians, and Bruttians (Act. Tr., Degrassi, 74f., 546; cf. Plut. Pyrr. 23.5; 25.1; Flor. 1.16.8; Iustin. 23.3.5; Zon. 8.6). (Broughton MRR I)
  • Triumphator 276 (Rich 2014) Expand
    • Triumph de Samnitibus, Lucaneis [et] Bruttieis. MRR I.195, Itgenshorst no. 111, Rich no. 110. (Rich 2014)
  • Legatus (Ambassador) 273 Aegyptus (Broughton MRR I) Expand
    • Sent with Gurges as head to the court of Ptolemy Philadelphus (Dion. Hal. 20.14; Val. Max. 4.3.9; cf. Liv. Per. 14; Iustin. 18.2.9; Dio fr. 41; Zon. 8.6). (Broughton MRR I)
  • Consul? 265 (Broughton MRR I) Expand
    • Orosius names Fabius in 264 by mistake (4.7.1). The filiation of Mamilius is suggested by that of the Consul of 262. It is usually assumed (see Münzer, RE no. 112) that Q. Fabius Maximus Gurges, son of Rullianus, was Consul for the third time in 265, but Beloch (RG 458, note 1) holds that the Consul of 265 was his son, also named Gurges (on the name, see Flor. 1.16), who was father of the Cunctator. The intervals between the respective consulships, 292, 265, and 233, agree with this view. Degrassi, who accepts it, points out that Chr. 354 and the late Fasti preserve no number to mark a repeated consulship. This view also involves accepting the evidence of Plutarch (Fab. 13, and 24.5) and the implication in Pliny (NH 7.133) that the Cunctator was the great-grandson of Rullianus, and rejecting Livy's statement that he was the grandson (30.26.8). On Münzer's conjecture regarding another Fabius of this period, see 267, Aediles. (Broughton MRR I)
    • Chr. 354 (Maximo et Vitulo), so also Fast. Hyd., and Chr. Pasc.; Cassiod.; Zon. 8.7; see Degrassi, 115, 432f. Fabius was sent to assist the lords of Volsinii against their serfs, who had revolted, but was wounded and died (Flor. 1.16; Zon. 8.7; cf. Val. Max. 9.1, ext. 2; Metrod. Sceps., in Plin. NH 34.34; Auct. Vir. Ill. 36, who says Decius Mus was sent; John Ant., in FHG 4.557, fr. 50). (Broughton MRR I)
    • Citing the long periods during which Fabius Ambustus (44) (39 years) and Fabius Rullianus (114) (41 years) held office, Sumner returns to Munzer, against MRR 1.220, note 1, and attributes to Fabius Gurges the consulship of 265, and thus a similar span for his years of office (28 years). If Fabius Verrucosus, the Cunctator, was an augur for 62 or 63 years (see MRR 2.202, 314, 315, note 10) from 266-265 to his death in 203, he must have been born at least by 280 and probably earlier. Livy however cites only quidam auctores for this (30.27.7). This date would bring him his first consulship at the age of 46 or 47, which is surprisingly late. The term of 62 or 63 years may be the sum of the terms of two Fabii, but evidence is lacking. Moreover, Pliny identifies Ambustus, Rullianus, and Gurges as members of three generations of Fabii who in succession became Principes Senatus, by implication omitting Verrucosus as a member of a fourth, while, as against Livy (30.26.8), who describes Verrucosus as a grandson of Rullianus, Plutarch (Fab. 1.3; 24.5) terms him a great-grandson. Sumner is justified in bringing into the stemma another Q. Fabius Maximus, unknown unless he was the Q. Fabius (30) who was aedile in or by 267 (MRR 1.200-201). See Sumner, Orators 30-32, with stemma. On both the censorship of Fabius Maximus Verrucosus in 230 and his consulship in 209, see above, on M. Aemilius Barbula (33), cos. 230, the remarks on the elogium found at Brindisi. (Broughton MRR III)
  • Princeps Senatus after 259 (Ryan 1998) Expand
    • p. 223 (Ryan 1998)